World Chess Olympiad 2012

http://sphotos-c.ak.fbcdn.net/hphotos-ak-ash4/294356_10151212602559314_1822431364_n.jpg

http://www.chessolympiadistanbul.com/

40th World Chess Olympiad was taken place in Istanbul, Turkey from August 27 – September 10.

Here is the Women Canadian Chess Olympic Team. Starting from Left to Right.

Board 1: Natalia Khoudgarian (Fide Elo: 2158)

Board 2: Jackie Peng (Fide Elo: 2009)

Board 3: Yelizaveta Orlova (Fide Elo: 1947)

Reserve: Iulia Lacau-Rodean (Fide Elo: 1999)

Board 4: Alexandra Botez (Fide Elo: 2009)

Men and Women Canadian Olympic Chess Team! 2012
Men and Women Canadian Olympic Chess Team! 2012

First round of the Chess tournament! The Women’s team decided to dress up in their Red Canadian T-shirts! And the Men’s Team in the grey! Go Canada!!

Here is How the Canadian Women’s Chess Olympic Team went (Board Pairings):

Round 1 on 2012/08/28 at 15:00

Bo. 124 Aruba (ARU) Rtg – 59 Canada (CAN) Rtg 0 : 4
57.1 Dania, Manuelle 0 – WIM Khoudgarian, Natalia 2158 0 – 1
57.2 WCM Carrero, Claudia 0 – WCM Peng, Jackie 2009 0 – 1
57.3 Jacobs, Annelaine 0 – WCM Orlova, Yelizaveta 1947 0 – 1
57.4 De Mey, Maria Paula 0 – WCM Botez, Alexandra 2009 0 – 1

Round 2 on 2012/08/29 at 15:00

Bo. 22 Kazakhstan (KAZ) Rtg – 59 Canada (CAN) Rtg 4 : 0
12.1 WIM Nakhbayeva, Guliskhan 2291 – WIM Khoudgarian, Natalia 2158 1 – 0
12.2 WIM Dauletova, Gulmira 2267 – WCM Peng, Jackie 2009 1 – 0
12.3 WIM Saduakassova, Dinara 2216 – WCM Botez, Alexandra 2009 1 – 0
12.4 WIM Davletbayeva, Madina 2165 – Lacau-Rodean, Iulia 1999 1 – 0

Round 3 on 2012/08/30 at 15:00

Bo. 59 Canada (CAN) Rtg – 30 Croatia (CRO) Rtg ½ :3½
23.1 WIM Khoudgarian, Natalia 2158 – WIM Franciskovic, Borka 2258 0 – 1
23.2 WCM Peng, Jackie 2009 – WGM Golubenko, Valentina 2297 ½ – ½
23.3 WCM Orlova, Yelizaveta 1947 – WIM Jelica, Mara 2258 0 – 1
23.4 Lacau-Rodean, Iulia 1999 – WFM Berke, Ana 2160 0 – 1

Round 4 on 2012/08/31 at 15:00

Bo. 59 Canada (CAN) Rtg – 100 South Korea (KOR) Rtg 3½: ½
50.1 WIM Khoudgarian, Natalia 2158 – Wang, Chengjia 1988 ½ – ½
50.2 WCM Peng, Jackie 2009 – WCM Kim, Taegyeong 1536 1 – 0
50.3 WCM Orlova, Yelizaveta 1947 – WCM Oh, Minah 1522 1 – 0
50.4 WCM Botez, Alexandra 2009 – Cho, Yeon Hee 1542 1 – 0

Round 5 on 2012/09/01 at 15:00

Bo. 53 Venezuela (VEN) Rtg – 59 Canada (CAN) Rtg 1 : 3
35.1 Gutierrez, Leonela 2067 – WIM Khoudgarian, Natalia 2158 0 – 1
35.2 Montilla, Jorcerys 2050 – WCM Peng, Jackie 2009 1 – 0
35.3 Varela, Tilsia 2036 – WCM Orlova, Yelizaveta 1947 0 – 1
35.4 Hernandez, Zaida 1990 – WCM Botez, Alexandra 2009 0 – 1

Round 6 on 2012/09/03 at 15:00

Bo. 59 Canada (CAN) Rtg – 5 United States of America (USA) Rtg ½ :3½
15.1 WIM Khoudgarian, Natalia 2158 – IM Zatonskih, Anna 2512 0 – 1
15.2 WCM Orlova, Yelizaveta 1947 – IM Krush, Irina 2467 0 – 1
15.3 WCM Botez, Alexandra 2009 – WGM Foisor, Sabina 2356 0 – 1
15.4 Lacau-Rodean, Iulia 1999 – IM Goletiani, Rusudan 2341 ½ – ½

Round 7 on 2012/09/04 at 15:00

Bo. 83 Malaysia (MAS) Rtg – 59 Canada (CAN) Rtg 2½:1½
31.1 WFM Azman Hisham, Nur Najiha 1882 – WIM Khoudgarian, Natalia 2158 ½ – ½
31.2 WCM Mi Yen, Fong 1885 – WCM Peng, Jackie 2009 0 – 1
31.3 Li Ting, Tan 1834 – WCM Botez, Alexandra 2009 1 – 0
31.4 Johari, Camilia 1778 – Lacau-Rodean, Iulia 1999 1 – 0

Round 8 on 2012/09/05 at 15:00

Bo. 59 Canada (CAN) Rtg – 99 Lebanon (LIB) Rtg 3½: ½
42.1 WIM Khoudgarian, Natalia 2158 – WFM Jalloul, Maya 1923 1 – 0
42.2 WCM Peng, Jackie 2009 – WFM Makhlouf, Youmna 1950 1 – 0
42.3 WCM Orlova, Yelizaveta 1947 – Bedrosian, Danielle 1796 1 – 0
42.4 Lacau-Rodean, Iulia 1999 – Shamieh, Sara 0 ½ – ½

Round 9 on 2012/09/06 at 15:00

Bo. 73 Egypt (EGY) Rtg – 59 Canada (CAN) Rtg 1 : 3
34.1 WFM Wafa, Shrook 1911 – WCM Peng, Jackie 2009 ½ – ½
34.2 WIM Alaa El Din, Yusra 1819 – WCM Orlova, Yelizaveta 1947 0 – 1
34.3 WFM Wafa, Shahenda 1830 – WCM Botez, Alexandra 2009 ½ – ½
34.4 Abdelmenaem, Sohayla 1732 – Lacau-Rodean, Iulia 1999 0 – 1

Round 10 on 2012/09/07 at 15:00

Bo. 59 Canada (CAN) Rtg – 44 England (ENG) Rtg 2 : 2
23.1 WIM Khoudgarian, Natalia 2158 – WGM Corke, Anya 2254 0 – 1
23.2 WCM Orlova, Yelizaveta 1947 – WFM Yurenok, Maria 2058 ½ – ½
23.3 WCM Botez, Alexandra 2009 – WFM Chevannes, Sabrina 2090 1 – 0
23.4 Lacau-Rodean, Iulia 1999 – WFM Bhatia, Kanwal 2103 ½ – ½

Round 11 on 2012/09/09 at 11:00

Bo. 59 Canada (CAN) Rtg – 55 Chile (CHI) Rtg 1 : 3
28.1 WIM Khoudgarian, Natalia 2158 – Abarca Gonzalez, Damaris 2024 0 – 1
28.2 WCM Peng, Jackie 2009 – WFM Toro Pradenas, Maria Jose 2040 1 – 0
28.3 WCM Orlova, Yelizaveta 1947 – Larrachea Formas, Emilia 2061 0 – 1
28.4 WCM Botez, Alexandra 2009 – Reyes Jara, Paula 2115 0 – 1

And Here is how specifically each team member did!

Khoudgarian Natalia WIM 2158 CAN Rp:1948

Rd. SNo Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res. Bo.
1 548 Dania Manuelle 0 ARU 1158 0.5 s 1 1
2 93 WIM Nakhbayeva Guliskhan 2291 KAZ 2483 6.5 s 0 1
3 126 WIM Franciskovic Borka 2258 CRO 1988 3.5 w 0 1
4 308 Wang Chengjia 1988 KOR 1802 4.5 w ½ 1
5 256 Gutierrez Leonela 2067 VEN 2065 5.0 s 1 1
6 10 IM Zatonskih Anna 2512 USA 2406 6.5 w 0 1
7 374 WFM Azman Hisham Nur Najiha 1882 MAS 2024 3.5 s ½ 1
8 353 WFM Jalloul Maya 1923 LIB 1988 6.0 w 1 1
10 133 WGM Corke Anya 2254 ENG 2189 5.0 w 0 1
11 277 Abarca Gonzalez Damaris 2024 CHI 2061 7.0 w 0 1

Peng Jackie WCM 2009 CAN Rp:2007

Rd. SNo Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res. Bo.
1 528 WCM Carrero Claudia 0 ARU 1349 3.5 w 1 2
2 110 WIM Dauletova Gulmira 2267 KAZ 2257 5.0 w 0 2
3 100 WGM Golubenko Valentina 2297 CRO 2120 5.5 s ½ 2
4 517 WCM Kim Taegyeong 1536 KOR 1669 2.5 s 1 2
5 266 Montilla Jorcerys 2050 VEN 2258 8.0 w 0 2
7 372 WCM Mi Yen Fong 1885 MAS 1884 3.0 w 1 2
8 329 WFM Makhlouf Youmna 1950 LIB 1647 3.0 s 1 2
9 376 WFM Wafa Shrook 1911 EGY 1870 3.0 s ½ 1
11 265 WFM Toro Pradenas Maria Jose 2040 CHI 1819 5.5 s 1 2

Orlova Yelizaveta WCM 1947 CAN Rp:1971

Rd. SNo Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res. Bo.
1 569 Jacobs Annelaine 0 ARU 1680 6.5 s 1 3
3 131 WIM Jelica Mara 2258 CRO 2061 4.5 w 0 3
4 519 WCM Oh Minah 1522 KOR 1689 4.0 w 1 3
5 283 Varela Tilsia 2036 VEN 1940 3.5 s 1 3
6 20 IM Krush Irina 2467 USA 2434 8.5 s 0 2
8 425 Bedrosian Danielle 1796 LIB 1556 1.0 w 1 3
9 406 WIM Alaa El Din Yusra 1819 EGY 1620 0.5 w 1 2
10 237 WFM Yurenok Maria 2058 ENG 1949 3.5 s ½ 2
11 251 Larrachea Formas Emilia 2061 CHI 1974 6.0 w 0 3

Botez Alexandra WCM 2009 CAN Rp:1886

Rd. SNo Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res. Bo.
1 550 De Mey Maria Paula 0 ARU 1242 2.0 w 1 4
2 614 WIM Saduakassova Dinara 2216 KAZ 2416 7.0 s 0 3
4 546 Cho Yeon Hee 1542 KOR 1674 5.0 s 1 4
5 312 Hernandez Zaida 1990 VEN 1962 4.0 w 1 4
6 52 WGM Foisor Sabina 2356 USA 2201 5.0 w 0 3
7 412 Li Ting Tan 1834 MAS 2088 5.0 s 0 3
9 416 WFM Wafa Shahenda 1830 EGY 1837 4.0 s ½ 3
10 233 WFM Chevannes Sabrina 2090 ENG 2011 4.5 w 1 3
11 220 Reyes Jara Paula 2115 CHI 1918 5.5 s 0 4

Lacau-Rodean Iulia 1999 CAN Rp:1795

Rd. SNo Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res. Bo.
2 180 WIM Davletbayeva Madina 2165 KAZ 2357 6.5 w 0 4
3 197 WFM Berke Ana 2160 CRO 2099 5.5 s 0 4
6 70 IM Goletiani Rusudan 2341 USA 2167 4.5 s ½ 4
7 429 Johari Camilia 1778 MAS 1966 6.0 w 0 4
8 599 Shamieh Sara 0 LIB 1701 6.0 s ½ 4
9 467 Abdelmenaem Sohayla 1732 EGY 1869 6.0 w 1 4
10 223 WFM Bhatia Kanwal 2103 ENG 1905 5.0 s ½ 4

Here is How the Canadian Men’s Chess Olympic Team went (Board Pairings):

Round 1 on 2012/08/28 at 15:00

Bo. 131 Haiti (HAI) Rtg – 53 Canada (CAN) Rtg 0 : 4
51.1 Sanon, Mondoly 2088 – IM Gerzhoy, Leonid 2448 0 – 1
51.2 CM Lebrun, Pierson 1973 – IM Noritsyn, Nikolay 2472 0 – 1
51.3 Luxama, Jacques Muller 1964 – IM Hansen, Eric 2472 0 – 1
51.4 Bazil, Joslin 1812 – IM Porper, Edward 2418 0 – 1

Round 2 on 2012/08/29 at 15:00

Bo. 53 Canada (CAN) Rtg – 57 Turkmenistan (TKM) Rtg 3 : 1
31.1 GM Sambuev, Bator 2523 – GM Amanov, Mesgen 2516 1 – 0
31.2 IM Gerzhoy, Leonid 2448 – IM Annaberdiev, Meilis 2437 ½ – ½
31.3 IM Noritsyn, Nikolay 2472 – FM Atabayev, Maksat 2402 ½ – ½
31.4 IM Hansen, Eric 2472 – GM Odeev, Handzar 2397 1 – 0

Round 3 on 2012/08/30 at 15:00

Bo. 29 Argentina (ARG) Rtg – 53 Canada (CAN) Rtg 2 : 2
12.1 GM Peralta, Fernando 2606 – GM Sambuev, Bator 2523 0 – 1
12.2 GM Felgaer, Ruben 2570 – IM Gerzhoy, Leonid 2448 ½ – ½
12.3 GM Mareco, Sandro 2589 – IM Hansen, Eric 2472 1 – 0
12.4 Lorenzini, Martin 2482 – IM Porper, Edward 2418 ½ – ½

Round 4 on 2012/08/31 at 15:00

Bo. 53 Canada (CAN) Rtg – 56 Mongolia (MGL) Rtg 2½:1½
9.1 GM Sambuev, Bator 2523 – IM Gundavaa, Bayarsaikhan 2519 0 – 1
9.2 IM Noritsyn, Nikolay 2472 – GM Sharavdorj, Dashzegve 2446 1 – 0
9.3 IM Hansen, Eric 2472 – GM Batchuluun, Tsegmed 2493 1 – 0
9.4 IM Porper, Edward 2418 – FM Gunbayar, Myagmarsuren 2358 ½ – ½

Round 5 on 2012/09/01 at 15:00

Bo. 53 Canada (CAN) Rtg – 7 Azerbaijan (AZE) Rtg ½ :3½
6.1 GM Sambuev, Bator 2523 – GM Radjabov, Teimour 2788 0 – 1
6.2 IM Gerzhoy, Leonid 2448 – GM Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 2729 0 – 1
6.3 IM Noritsyn, Nikolay 2472 – GM Mamedov, Rauf 2634 0 – 1
6.4 IM Hansen, Eric 2472 – GM Guseinov, Gadir 2613 ½ – ½

Round 6 on 2012/09/03 at 15:00

Bo. 38 Mexico (MEX) Rtg – 53 Canada (CAN) Rtg 2½:1½
17.1 GM Leon Hoyos, Manuel 2579 – GM Sambuev, Bator 2523 1 – 0
17.2 GM Gonzalez Zamora, Juan Carlos 2553 – IM Gerzhoy, Leonid 2448 ½ – ½
17.3 GM Gonzales Garcia, Jose 2532 – IM Noritsyn, Nikolay 2472 1 – 0
17.4 IM Ibarra Chami, Luis Fernando 2481 – IM Hansen, Eric 2472 0 – 1

Round 7 on 2012/09/04 at 15:00

Bo. 53 Canada (CAN) Rtg – 32 Belarus (BLR) Rtg 1 : 3
22.1 GM Sambuev, Bator 2523 – GM Zhigalko, Sergei 2667 0 – 1
22.2 IM Gerzhoy, Leonid 2448 – GM Zhigalko, Andrey 2582 ½ – ½
22.3 IM Hansen, Eric 2472 – GM Teterev, Vitaly 2528 ½ – ½
22.4 IM Porper, Edward 2418 – GM Stupak, Kirill 2523 0 – 1

Round 8 on 2012/09/05 at 15:00

Bo. 136 Maldives (MDV) Rtg – 53 Canada (CAN) Rtg 0 : 4
36.1 Hassan, Mohamed 1790 – GM Sambuev, Bator 2523 0 – 1
36.2 Fuad, Ahmed 1830 – IM Gerzhoy, Leonid 2448 0 – 1
36.3 Ali, Abdul Rahman 1912 – IM Noritsyn, Nikolay 2472 0 – 1
36.4 Ashraf, Ahmed 1784 – IM Porper, Edward 2418 0 – 1

Round 9 on 2012/09/06 at 15:00

Bo. 40 Kazakhstan (KAZ) Rtg – 53 Canada (CAN) Rtg 1 : 3
29.1 GM Kazhgaleyev, Murtas 2594 – GM Sambuev, Bator 2523 1 – 0
29.2 GM Jumabayev, Rinat 2525 – IM Gerzhoy, Leonid 2448 0 – 1
29.3 GM Kostenko, Petr 2494 – IM Noritsyn, Nikolay 2472 0 – 1
29.4 IM Kuderinov, Kirill 2484 – IM Hansen, Eric 2472 0 – 1

Round 10 on 2012/09/07 at 15:00

Bo. 53 Canada (CAN) Rtg – 34 Sweden (SWE) Rtg 1½:2½
21.1 IM Gerzhoy, Leonid 2448 – GM Grandelius, Nils 2562 0 – 1
21.2 IM Noritsyn, Nikolay 2472 – GM Tikkanen, Hans 2570 ½ – ½
21.3 IM Hansen, Eric 2472 – GM Berg, Emanuel 2576 ½ – ½
21.4 IM Porper, Edward 2418 – IM Smith, Axel 2503 ½ – ½

Round 11 on 2012/09/09 at 11:00

Bo. 53 Canada (CAN) Rtg – 62 Albania (ALB) Rtg 2 : 2
28.1 GM Sambuev, Bator 2523 – GM Dervishi, Erald 2538 0 – 1
28.2 IM Noritsyn, Nikolay 2472 – IM Mehmeti, Dritan 2437 1 – 0
28.3 IM Hansen, Eric 2472 – IM Seitaj, Ilir 2400 1 – 0
28.4 IM Porper, Edward 2418 – FM Rama, Lorenc 2292 0 – 1

And Here is how specifically each team member did!

Sambuev Bator GM 2523 CAN Rp:2386

Rd. SNo Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res. Bo.
2 190 GM Amanov Mesgen 2516 TKM 2593 4.5 w 1 1
3 109 GM Peralta Fernando 2606 ARG 2606 5.0 s 1 1
4 188 IM Gundavaa Bayarsaikhan 2519 MGL 2607 5.5 w 0 1
5 3 GM Radjabov Teimour 2788 AZE 2813 6.5 w 0 1
6 135 GM Leon Hoyos Manuel 2579 MEX 2699 8.0 s 0 1
7 59 GM Zhigalko Sergei 2667 BLR 2708 7.0 w 0 1
8 662 Hassan Mohamed 1790 MDV 2113 3.5 s 1 1
9 119 GM Kazhgaleyev Murtas 2594 KAZ 2579 5.5 s 0 1
11 171 GM Dervishi Erald 2538 ALB 2532 8.0 w 0 1

Gerzhoy Leonid IM 2448 CAN Rp:2474

Rd. SNo Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res. Bo.
1 560 Sanon Mondoly 2088 HAI 1821 2.5 s 1 1
2 275 IM Annaberdiev Meilis 2437 TKM 2522 6.0 s ½ 2
3 761 GM Felgaer Ruben 2570 ARG 2736 7.0 w ½ 2
5 17 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2729 AZE 2880 8.5 s 0 2
6 160 GM Gonzalez Zamora Juan Carlos 2553 MEX 2459 5.5 w ½ 2
7 116 GM Zhigalko Andrey 2582 BLR 2556 6.0 s ½ 2
8 649 Fuad Ahmed 1830 MDV 2052 5.0 w 1 2
9 156 GM Jumabayev Rinat 2525 KAZ 2601 8.0 w 1 2
10 154 GM Grandelius Nils 2562 SWE 2666 8.0 w 0 1

Noritsyn Nikolay IM 2472 CAN Rp:2503

Rd. SNo Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res. Bo.
1 616 CM Lebrun Pierson 1973 HAI 1999 5.5 w 1 2
2 306 FM Atabayev Maksat 2402 TKM 2620 7.5 w ½ 3
4 265 GM Sharavdorj Dashzegve 2446 MGL 2363 6.0 s 1 2
5 767 GM Mamedov Rauf 2634 AZE 2612 6.0 w 0 3
6 189 GM Gonzales Garcia Jose 2532 MEX 2460 6.0 s 0 3
8 633 Ali Abdul Rahman 1912 MDV 1874 3.0 s 1 3
9 217 GM Kostenko Petr 2494 KAZ 2420 5.0 s 1 3
10 146 GM Tikkanen Hans 2570 SWE 2591 6.5 s ½ 2
11 272 IM Mehmeti Dritan 2437 ALB 2184 4.0 s 1 2

Hansen Eric IM 2472 CAN Rp:2646

Rd. SNo Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res. Bo.
1 621 Luxama Jacques Muller 1964 HAI 1567 2.5 s 1 3
2 329 GM Odeev Handzar 2397 TKM 2069 2.0 s 1 4
3 130 GM Mareco Sandro 2589 ARG 2528 4.5 s 0 3
4 206 GM Batchuluun Tsegmed 2493 MGL 2346 7.0 w 1 3
5 103 GM Guseinov Gadir 2613 AZE 2529 4.0 s ½ 4
6 229 IM Ibarra Chami Luis Fernando 2481 MEX 2407 6.0 w 1 4
7 182 GM Teterev Vitaly 2528 BLR 2519 6.0 w ½ 3
9 219 IM Kuderinov Kirill 2484 KAZ 2264 2.5 w 1 4
10 126 GM Berg Emanuel 2576 SWE 2342 5.5 w ½ 3
11 309 IM Seitaj Ilir 2400 ALB 2282 5.5 w 1 3

Porper Edward IM 2418 CAN Rp:2251

Rd. SNo Name Rtg FED Rp Pts. Res. Bo.
1 654 Bazil Joslin 1812 HAI 1909 8.5 w 1 4
3 244 Lorenzini Martin 2482 ARG 2499 3.5 w ½ 4
4 346 FM Gunbayar Myagmarsuren 2358 MGL 2052 3.0 s ½ 4
7 200 GM Stupak Kirill 2523 BLR 2522 5.5 s 0 4
8 664 Ashraf Ahmed 1784 MDV 2091 6.0 w 1 4
10 227 IM Smith Axel 2503 SWE 2375 3.5 s ½ 4
11 394 FM Rama Lorenc 2292 ALB 2139 3.5 s 0 4

Here are some photos of myself from the event:

http://sphotos-d.ak.fbcdn.net/hphotos-ak-snc6/207027_10151113365537893_1400005173_n.jpg

http://sphotos-g.ak.fbcdn.net/hphotos-ak-prn1/487945_10151114549067893_1103034791_n.jpg

http://sphotos-c.ak.fbcdn.net/hphotos-ak-prn1/542407_10151115799377893_564469625_n.jpg

http://sphotos-e.ak.fbcdn.net/hphotos-ak-ash3/523410_10151173137929587_1403276897_n.jpg

http://sphotos-h.ak.fbcdn.net/hphotos-ak-snc7/579848_10151173137524587_2075257157_n.jpg

http://sphotos-d.ak.fbcdn.net/hphotos-ak-snc6/253132_10151173139324587_1946162612_n.jpg

http://sphotos-b.ak.fbcdn.net/hphotos-ak-ash4/422856_10151121222167893_917321342_n.jpg

http://sphotos-g.ak.fbcdn.net/hphotos-ak-ash4/394564_10151122466652893_1783195733_n.jpg

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: